throbber
[…] `
`Application could have served as priority for the '374 patent. Apparently, the Petitioner
`
`assumes that simply by virtue of the fact that the Degler Priority Application and the '374
`
`
`
`9
`
`

`

` Case IPR2017-00442
`Patent 8,573,374
`
`patent share the same assignee, the Degler Priority Application qualifies as the "first filed"
`
`application under 35 U.S.C. §119 (a).
`
`After assuming, without citation to any authority, that the Degler Priority
`
`Application could have served as priority of the '374 patent, Petitioner relies on 35 U.S.C.
`
`§119 (c) to allege that the '374 patent could only have claimed priority to its two German
`
`priority application had the Degler priority application been "withdrawn, abandoned, or
`
`otherwise disposed of, without having been laid open to public inspection and without
`
`leaving any rights outstanding." (Petition, p. 14-15). Because Degler was not "withdrawn,
`
`abandoned, or otherwise disposed of, without having been laid open to public inspection
`
`and without leaving any rights outstanding" (id.), Petitioner asserts that under 35 U.S.C.
`