throbber
[…] `
`2008, but before the '374 patent's PCT International application filing date of June 12,
`
`2009. (Petition, p. 3) (Ex. 1106, Ex.1105).
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`

`

`D. Chart Of Timeline And Inventors
`
` Case IPR2017-00442
`Patent 8,573,374
`
`
`Notably, the Degler PCT filing date, Degler PCT publication date and alleged Reik
`
`
`
`
`
`publication dates are all after the priority dates of the '374 patent. Further, the '374 patent
`
`and the Degler priority application have no common inventors.
`
`III. Overview of The Relevant Provisions of 35 U.S.C. §119
`
`Section (a) of 35 U.S.C. § 119 provides "[a]n application for patent for an invention
`
`filed in this country by any person who has, or whose legal representatives or assigns
`
`have, previously regularly filed an application for a patent for the same invention in a
`
`foreign country which affords similar privileges in the case of applications filed in the
`
`
`
`6
`
`

`

` Case IPR2017-00442
`Patent 8,573,374
`
`United States or to citizens of the United States, or in a WTO member country, shall have
`
`the same effect as the same application would have if filed in this country on the date on
`
`which the application for patent for the same invention was first filed in such foreign
`
`country, if the application in this country is filed within 12 months from the earliest date on
`
`which such foreign application was filed." (Emphasis added).
`
`The phrase "by any person who has, or whose legal representatives or assigns
`
`have" has been held to require that the "legal representative or assigns" filed the priority
`
`application on behalf of the inventors of the U.S. Patent Application. In this regard, the
`