throbber
[…] `
`The phrase "the same invention" has been held to require that the priority
`
`application satisfies the written description and enablement requirements of 35 U.S.C.
`
`§112, ¶ 1 for the claims of the later filed U.S. application at issue. See In re Gosteli, 872
`
`F.2d 1008, 1011 (Fed. Cir. 1989); Yasuko Kawai v. Metlesics, 480 F.2d 880, 885 (CCPA
`
`1973).
`
`The phrase "first filed" requires that the U.S. application must have been filed within
`
`12 months of the first such foreign application filed for the invention by or on behalf of the
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`inventors. See 35 U.S.C. §119 (a) ("on which the application for patent for the same
`
` Case IPR2017-00442
`Patent 8,573,374
`
`
`invention was first filed in such foreign country, if the application in this country is filed
`
`within 12 months from the earliest date on which such foreign application was filed").
`
`Section (c) of 35 U.S.C. §119 provides for an exception of the "first filed"
`
`requirement, and states that "[i]n like manner and subject to the same conditions and
`
`requirements, the right provided in this section may be based upon a subsequent regularly
`
`filed application in the same foreign country instead of the first filed foreign application,
`
`provided that any foreign application filed prior to such subsequent application has been
`
`withdrawn, abandoned, or otherwise disposed of, without having been laid open to public
`
`inspection and without leaving any rights outstanding, and has not served, nor thereafter
`
`shall serve, as a basis for claiming a right of priority." In other words, a later filed foreign
`
`application can serve as a priority application as long as the "first filed" application has
`
`been withdrawn or abandoned without publishing and has not and will not serve as a basis
`
`for claiming a right of priority.
`