throbber
[…] `
`for Petitioner's allegation that the '374 patent is not entitled to the benefit of its two priority
`
`applications, neither the Degler publication nor the Reik publication are prior art to the '374
`
`patent, and both grounds of invalidity asserted in the Petition fail. The Petition should be
`
`denied in its entirety.
`
`B. Petitioner Fails To Establish that the '374 Patent And The Degler Priority
` Application Are For The Same Invention
`
`Petitioner also fails to establish that the '374 patent and the Degler Priority
`
`Application are directed to the same invention. Section 119(a) specifies that a United States
`
`application may only claim priority to a foreign application for the "same invention." 35
`
`U.S.C. § 119 (a) ("An application for patent for an invention filed in this country by any
`
`person who has, or whose legal representatives or assigns have, previously regularly filed
`
`an application for a patent for the same invention in a foreign country which affords similar
`
`privileges in the case of applications filed in the United States.") (Emphasis added).
`
`For a United States application and foreign priority application to be considered the
`
`"same invention," the disclosure of the foreign priority application must support the claims
`
`in the United States application under the standard of 35 U.S.C. §112 ¶1 (written
`