throbber
[…] `
`
`
` Case No: IPR2017-00151
`Attorney Docket No. FPGP0129IPR3
`
`priority date of the ‘057 Patent. Ford Motor Co. v. Trilogy Development Gp.,
`
`IPR2016-01012, Paper No. 10, pp. 16-23 (August 12, 2016). After filing its
`
`petition in IPR2016-01012, Ford contacted and received declarations from two co-
`
`authors of Stahl, which establish that Stahl was published before October 4, 2004.
`
`Those declarations are not currently of record in IPR2016-01012. Thus, out of an
`
`abundance of caution, Ford now files this petition with the author declarations
`
`attached.
`
`Although 35 U.S.C. §325(d) permits the Board to reject a subsequent
`
`petition for inter partes review if “the same or substantially the same prior art or
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office,” if the Board denies IPR2016-
`
`01012 based only on the ground that Ford did not prove Stahl was published before
`
`the ‘057 Patent priority date, the Board should not invoke §325(d) here. Section
`
`325(d) has been invoked to prevent a petitioner from using an initial inter partes
`