`571-272-7822
[…] `MIRIAM L. QUINN, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`CHANG, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2016-01843
`Patent 6,470,399 B1
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter partes
`review of claims 1, 3, 5, 11, and 14 (“the challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent
`No. 6,470,399 B1 (Ex. 1001, “the ’399 patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Papst
`Licensing GmbH & Co., KG (“Patent Owner”), filed a Preliminary
`Response. Paper 12 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted
`unless the information presented in the petition “shows that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons that follow,
`we determine that, on this record, Petitioner has not established a reasonable
`likelihood that it would prevail with respect to any of the challenged claims.
`We hereby decline to institute an inter partes review in this proceeding.
`
`A. Related Matters