`571.272.7822
[…] `
`LEE, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`
`Granting Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 CFR. § 42.108
`
`Realtime 2023
`
`Page 1 of 964
`
`Realtime 2023
`Page 1 of 964
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01365
`
`Patent 7,181,608 B2
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`On July 8, 2016, Petitioner Apple, Inc. filed a Petition (Paper 2,
`
`“Pet.”) requesting inter partes review of claims 1—31 (“the challenged
`
`claims”) of US. Patent No. 7,181,608 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’608 Patent”).
`
`Patent Owner Realtime Data, LLC timely filed a Preliminary Response
`
`(Paper 9, “Prelim. Resp”) on October 20, 2016.
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314, an inter partes review may not be instituted
`
`unless the information presented in the Petition shows “there is a reasonable
`
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition.” See also 37 CPR § 42.4(a) (delegating
`
`authority to the Board). Upon consideration of the Petition and Patent
`
`Owner’s Preliminary Response, and the evidence cited therein, we determine
`
`that the information presented demonstrates a reasonable likelihood that
`