throbber
[…] `
`’742 patent claims are entitled to priority to the ’818 application.
`
`E.
`
`The ’742 Patent Claims Are Entitled To The Benefit Of At Least
`The Filing Date Of The ’818 Application
`
`1.
`
`Requirements for a priority claim under 35 U.S.C. § 120
`
`
`
`The effective filing date for a patent claim is the filing date of an earlier filed
`
`patent application if four conditions are met. First, the earlier filed patent
`
`application must have at least one inventor in common with the later filed patent
`
`-12-
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`
`application. 35 U.S.C. § 120 (pre-AIA). Second, the patent application must
`
`IPR2016-01532
`Patent No. 8,365,742
`
`contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application. Id. Third, the later filed
`
`application must be “filed before the patenting or abandonment of . . . the first
`
`application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of
`
`the first application.” Id. And fourth, the claim must be described and enabled
`
`under § 112 by the earlier filed patent application. Id.
`
`
`
`Petitioner does not dispute the first three conditions of § 120. Petitioner
`
`only disputes whether the ᾽742 patent is entitled to the filing date of the ’818
`