throbber
[…] `
`of the obviousness analysis.” Jacobs Corp., IPR2014-01267, Paper 12 at p. 8.
`
`In addition, Petitioner’s arguments as to why it would have been obvious to
`
`modify Bowie with the teachings of Yamano are based on a misunderstanding of
`
`the teachings of both Bowie and Yamano. Bowie and Yamano, properly
`
`understood, actually teach away from being combined as Petitioner proposes.
`
`Furthermore, the Petition’s blanket citations to the Kiaei Declaration do
`
`nothing to overcome the deficiencies in the Petition. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2)
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`IPR2016-01466
`
`(a petition must contain a “full statement of the reasons for the relief requested,
`
`including a detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence”). A Petition
`
`cannot incorporate by reference a more detailed expert declaration. See 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.6(a)(3) (prohibiting arguments in a supporting document from being
`
`incorporated by reference into a petition); Oxford Nanopore Tech. Ltd. v.
`