throbber
[…] `
`C. Use of Previously Cited/Considered Art as a Basis for a Substantial New
`
`Question of Patentability
`
`The Federal Circuit has made it clear that even where the Examiner considered
`
`all of the relevant prior art, the claims canstill be invalid in light of that art.
`
`In re
`
`Swanson, 540 F.3d at 1380-81 (analyzing 2002 amendment to 35 U.S.C. §303).
`
`Substantial new questions of patentability can be based upon art that has been cited
`
`and considered in the patent at issue. As discussed in Swanson, on November 2, 2002,
`
`Public Law 107-273 was enacted. Title III, Subtitle A, Section 13105, part (a) of the Act
`
`revised the reexamination statute by adding the following new last sentence to 35
`
`12
`
`SONY Exhibit 1004 - Page 18
`
`

`
`U.S.C. 303(a) and 312(a): “The existence of a substantial new question of patentability
`
`is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by
`
`or to the Office or considered by the Office."
`
`Accordingly, as discussed in MPEP §2642:
`
`In a decision to order reexamination made on or after November 2, 2002,
`reliance on old art does not necessarily preclude the existence of a
`substantial new question of patentability that is based exclusively on that
`old art.