`571-272-7822
[…] `B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’552 patent”) owned by DSS Technology Management,
`Inc. (“Patent Owner”). 35 U.S.C. § 311. Petitioner also timely filed a
`Motion for Joinder (Paper 4, “Mot. for Joinder”) of this proceeding with
`Intel Corporation v. DSS Technology Management, Inc., IPR2016-00287
`(“Intel IPR2016-00287”), which is the subject of a Decision to Institute
`entered on June 8, 2016. Petitioner represents that the instant Petition “is
`identical to the petition in [Intel IPR2016-00287].”1 Mot. for Joinder 6. We
`have jurisdiction under 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) and 35 U.S.C. § 314, which
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted unless the
`information presented in the Petition “shows that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” Having considered the arguments and the
`associated evidence presented in the Petition, for the reasons described
`below, we institute inter partes review of claims 1–7.
`
`1 We understand Petitioner to mean identical in all substantive matters, as
`the identity of the parties is different.