`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`3 Although at least one ground based on Lambrecht alone asserts anticipation
`and all of the grounds based on Rathnam and Lambrecht assert obviousness,
`Apple does not argue that this distinction warrants institution on multiple
`grounds. See Pet. 5.
`
`16
`
`PUMA Exhibit 2002
`Apple v. PUMA, IPR2016-01135
`16 of 19
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00923
`Patent 5,812,789
`
`ground over another or to institute an inter partes review on multiple
`grounds of essentially the same scope.
`We have broad discretion to institute an inter partes review as to some
`asserted grounds and not others. 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) (“the Board may
`authorize the review to proceed . . . on all or some of the grounds of
`unpatentability asserted for each claim”); see also 35 U.S.C. § 314(a)
`(authorizing institution of an inter partes review under particular
`circumstances, but not requiring institution under any circumstances).
`Indeed, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit recognized our