`571-272-7822
[…] `
`9
`
`PUMA Exhibit 2002
`Apple v. PUMA, IPR2016-01135
`9 of 19
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00923
`Patent 5,812,789
`
`proposed construction of “real time” from the related district court case
`should be applied for purposes of this proceeding. Id.
`As an initial matter, we understand Apple to argue that the claim
`phrase “real time” as recited in the challenged claims of the ’789 patent is
`indefinite. We decline to reach the merits of Apple’s indefiniteness
`argument because it is outside the scope of an inter partes review.2 See 35
`U.S.C. § 311(b) (limiting the scope of an inter partes review to “ground[s]
`that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior
`art consisting of patents or printed publications”).
`Turning to Parthenon’s proposed construction of the claim phrase
`“real time” in the related district court case, we decline Apple’s invitation to
`adopt this construction for purposes of this proceeding because Apple does
`not explain adequately how it comports with the standards set forth in