`571-272-7822
[…] `although it believes the claim phrase “real time” is indefinite as used in the
`challenged claims of the ’789 patent, it nonetheless submits that Parthenon’s
`proposed construction of “real time” from the related district court case
`should be applied for purposes of this proceeding. Id.
`As an initial matter, we understand Samsung to argue that the claim
`phrase “real time” as recited in the challenged claims of the ’789 patent is
`indefinite. We decline to reach the merits of Samsung’s indefiniteness
`argument because it is outside the scope of an inter partes review. See 35
`U.S.C. § 311(b) (limiting the scope of an inter partes review to “ground[s]
`that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior
`art consisting of patents or printed publications”).
`Turning to Parthenon’s proposed construction of the claim phrase
`“real time” in the related district court case, we decline Samsung’s invitation
`to adopt this construction for purposes of this proceeding because Samsung