`571-272-7822
[…] `that these “differences” render one set of grounds superior to the other, and
`both sets of asserted grounds cover all of the challenged claims (id. (stating
`that “Grounds A-C and Grounds D-F both challenge claims 1, 3-6, 11 and 13
`of the ’789 patent.”)). No two references present identical disclosures, and
`the mere presence of differences is not a sufficient reason to institute an inter
`partes review on multiple grounds of equivalent scope.
`We have broad discretion to institute an inter partes review as to some
`asserted grounds and not others. 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) (“the Board may
`authorize the review to proceed . . . on all or some of the grounds of
`unpatentability asserted for each claim”); see also 35 U.S.C. § 314(a)
`(authorizing institution of an inter partes review under particular
`circumstances, but not requiring institution under any circumstances).
`Indeed, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit