`UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
[…] `distinguish the invention as claimed from the prior art cited under the provisions of section
`301 of this title, or in response to a decision adverse to the patentability of a claim of a
`patent. No proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent
`will be permitted in a reexamination proceeding under this chapter.
`
`Blue Coat Systems - Exhibit 1061 Page 18
`
`
`
`Application/Control Number: 90/013,016
`Art Unit: 3992
`
`Page 18
`
`18.
`
`Claims 43, 45, 46, 47, and 50-52 are rejected under 35 U.S.C. 305 as enlarging the scope
`
`of the claim(s) of the patent being reexamined. In 35 U.S.C. 305, it is stated that "[n]o proposed
`
`amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent will be permitted in a
`
`reexamination proceeding .... " A claim presented in a reexamination "enlarges the scope" of the
`
`patent claim(s) where the claim is broader than any claim of the patent. A claim is broader in
`
`scope than the original claims if it contains within its scope any c