`571-272-7822
[…] `
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00646
`Patent 5,870,087
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`ASUSTeK Computer, Inc. and ASUS Computer International (collectively,
`“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 3, “Pet.”) requesting an inter partes review of
`claims 1, 5, 7–11, and 16 of U.S. Patent No. 5,870,087 (Ex. 1001, “the ’087
`patent”) pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §§ 311–319. Avago Technologies General IP
`(Singapore) Pte. Ltd., (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6,
`“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that inter partes
`review may not be instituted unless “the information presented in the petition
`. . . and any [preliminary] response . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood
`that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged
`in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`Upon consideration of the Petition and the Preliminary Response, and for the
`reasons discussed below, we determine that Petitioner has established a reasonable
`likelihood of prevailing in showing the unpatentability of the challenged claims.