throbber
[…] A
`
`patent is a property right and the final written decision would operate to extinguish
`
`that property right without affording Patent Owner a right to trial by jury or an
`
`adjudication of the validity of the patent-in-suit by an Article III court. The final
`
`written decision is therefore invalid in toto and should be vacated.
`II.
`
`Standard of Review
`
`The party challenging a decision by the Board bears the burden of showing
`
`that the decision should be modified. 37 C.F.R. § 42.71(d).
`
`
`1
`
`

`

`
`
`III. The Decision on the ’616 Petition Violates 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) Because
`the Board Did Not Address All of the Claims Challenged in the Petition
`Section 318(a) provides that “the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a
`
`final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim
`
`challenged by the petitioner.” 35 U.S.C. § 318(a). Here, the ’616 Petition
`
`challenged claims 1-10, 58-63 and 65 of the ’511 Patent, but the Board did not
`
`institute or render a final written decision on the ’616 Petition with regard to
`
`claims 7 and 64. The Board’s final written decision therefore violates section
`