throbber
[…] For example,
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a) states “[t]he Director may not authorize an inter partes
`review to be instituted unless the Director determines that the information
`presented in the petition . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that
`the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims
`challenged in the petition”; 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) states “the Director may take
`into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or
`substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`the Office”; and 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) states that “[w]hen instituting inter
`partes review, the Board may authorize the review to proceed on all or some
`of the challenged claims and on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability
`asserted for each claim.” (emphases added). None of the cited statutes or
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`
`IPR2016-00209
`Patent 5,591,678
`
`rules, however, requires the Board to decline institution. For the reasons
`discussed below, we are not persuaded that, under the current circumstances,