`_______________
[…] `
`_______________
`
`
`
`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
`
`
`
`_______________
`
`
`
`BUNGIE, INC.,
`Petitioner
`
`
`
`v.
`
`WORLDS INC.,
`Patent Owner
`
`_______________
`
`
`Case IPR2015-01319
`Patent 8,082,501
`
`_______________
`
`
`
`PATENT OWNER‘S MOTION TO EXCLUDE
`PETITIONER’S EVIDENCE UNDER 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), the scope of an inter partes reivew entitles a
`
`petitioner to challenge patent claims “only on a ground that could be raised under
`
`section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed
`
`publications.” Despite these restrictions, Petitioner here has embarked on what can
`
`only be referred to as a litigation-style “smear campaign,” with character attacks
`
`designed to tanish the reputations of Patent Owner Worlds Inc., its CEO Thom
`