`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] (“Gaverick”)
`
`
`
`
`- vii -
`
`
`
`Case IPR2015-00894 of
`U.S. Patent No. RE42,678
`
`I.
`
`Introduction
`
`The instant Petition and accompanying expert declaration raise substantially
`
`the same issues as Cisco Systems, Inc. raised in IPR2014-01276. But despite
`
`having instituted trial in IPR2014-01276, the Board should decline to do so here.
`
`The Board must undertake an independent review of the record in this proceeding,
`
`and this Preliminary Response is not a simple copy of the preliminary response
`
`filed by the Patent Owner in IPR2014-01276. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108 (“The
`
`Board’s decision will take into account a patent owner preliminary response where
`
`such a response is filed); Mitsubishi Plastics, Inc. v. Celgard, LLC, IPR2014-
`
`00524, Paper 27 at 7-8 (P.T.A.B. Nov. 21, 2014) (concluding that an institution
`
`decision is unique to each case and should be made based on the unique record of
`
`each proceeding).