`Filed: January 23, 2015
[…] `
`timely file a proper reply to the Office letter mailed on 29 August 2000.” Id.
`
`On the same day that the EOT in the ’073 application was filed -- February
`
`21, 2001 -- a separate application with serial number 09/790,381 (“the ’381
`
`application”) was filed at the PTO. Ex. 1004 at 6-37 (“Utility Patent Application
`
`Transmittal,” see, barcoded date stamp). This application claimed priority as a
`
`divisional of the ’073 application. Id. This application included 42 claims, which
`
`were an exact copy of the unelected Group III claims of the ’073 application. Id.
`
`7 See, 35 U.S.C. § 133 (“Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the application
`
`within six months after any action therein, . . . the application shall be regarded as
`
`abandoned by the parties thereto.”).
`
`12
`
`
`
`Petition for Inter Partes Review of U.S. Pat. No. 7,365,871
`
`Notwithstanding its February 21, 2001 date stamp, the ’381 application was
`
`not complete as filed. See, id. at 64, Notice of Incomplete Nonprovisional
`