`Filed: January 23, 2015
[…] `
`the ’470 application is January 3, 2003.
`
`’073 Prosecution History
`
`2.
`The prosecution history of the ’073 application begins with its initial filing
`
`on January 12, 1998. The initial application contained 266 claims. Ex. 1003, p. EW
`
`005 (“Patent Application Transmittal Letter”). On December 7, 1999, the PTO
`
`mailed an office action requiring a restriction to one of nine groups of claims. Id.,
`
`p. EW 299-302. The Applicant elected Group I (claims 1-28, 181 and 190). Id., p.
`
`EW 304. Those claims were rejected. Id., pp. EW 307-317. After an amendment in
`
`6 Under 35 U.S.C. § 120, “An application for patent for an invention disclosed . . .
`
`in an application previously filed in the United States . . . shall have the same effect
`
`. . . as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting
`
`or abandonment of . . . the first application . . . .” This temporal overlap of two
`
`applications pending before the PTO is referred to herein as co-pendency.
`
`11
`
`
`
`Petition for Inter Partes Review of U.S. Pat. No. 7,365,871
`