throbber
[…] `
`BISK, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`

`

`Case IPR2015-00163
`Patent 7,296,121 B2
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`The parties named above1 (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an
`inter partes review of claims 1–6, 8–12, and 15–25 (the “challenged
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,296,121 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’121
`patent”). Patent Owner, Memory Integrity, LLC, filed a Preliminary
`Response. Paper 13 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 314(b); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). The standard for
`instituting an inter partes review is set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless the
`Director determines . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition.”
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`determine that Petitioner has established a reasonable likelihood of
`prevailing in showing the unpatentability of claims 4–6, 11, and 19–24.
`Accordingly, we institute inter partes review of these challenged claims.