throbber
[…] `
`be filed, as a motion under § 42.22, no later than one month after the institution
`
`date of any inter partes review for which joinder is requested”).
`
`Because the instant motion for joinder is being submitted prior to the
`
`institution of the RPX IPR, it is timely under 35 U.S.C. § 315 and 37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.122(b). Because Microsoft has paid the fee for the accompanying Petition that
`
`is prescribed by the Director and has requested cancelation of claims of the ‘135
`
`patent only on grounds that can be raised under 35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and 103, the
`
`Petition has been properly filed. See 35 U.S.C. § 311 (“The Director shall
`
`establish . . . fees to be paid by the person requesting the review . . . A petitioner . .
`
`. may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a patent only on a
`
`ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103”). Accordingly, under the
`

`
`6
`
`

`
`Attorney Docket No. 38868-0003IP1
`
`
`IPR of U.S. Patent No. 6,502,135
`
`
`applicable statutes and regulations, the Board has discretion to grant Microsoft
`
`joinder to the RPX IPR.
`
`
`
`IV. THE BOARD SHOULD EXERCISE ITS DISCRETION BY