throbber
[…] `’988 patent. Mastercard Int’l Inc. v. D’Agostino, Case CBM2013–00057,
`slip op. at 13–14 (PTAB Mar. 7, 2014).
`C. The ʼ988 Patent
`The ’988 patent discloses a method and system of performing secure
`credit card purchases. Ex. 1001, Abstract. The method and system increase
`overall security by minimizing access to credit card numbers, without having
`to deviate substantially from existing credit card transaction practices. Id. at
`1:19–29.
`
`
`forth in section 3(n)(1)) if the disclosure has been made
`by another before the invention thereof by the applicant
`for patent.
`
`AIA Section 18(a)(1)(C). This section does not apply to an inter partes
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) allows for a challenge in an inter partes review
`to be raised “on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed
`publications.” Accordingly, Cohen and Flitcroft qualify as prior art in an
`inter partes review.
`
` 4
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`IPR2014-00543
`Patent No. 8,036,988 C1
`
`
`Figure 3 of the ’988 patent is reproduced below:
`
`
`Figure 3, depicted above, schematically represents a secure credit card