`________________
[…] `
`U.S. Patent No. 6,636,833 (“Flitcroft”). But Flitcroft is not available as prior art
`
`against the ‘988 patent because its priority claim is defective.
`
`
`
`Similarly, as part of its burden, MasterCard must demonstrate that each material
`
`limitation of all challenged independent claims is found in the asserted references.
`
`MasterCard challenges all of the independent claims as being anticipated by U.S.
`
`Patent No. 6,422,462 (“Cohen”). But Cohen does not disclose at least one material
`
`limitation found in all of the challenged independent claims.
`
`
`1 35 U.S.C. § 324(a) (“The Director may not authorize a post-grant review to be
`
`instituted unless the Director determines that the information presented in the petition
`
`filed under section 321, if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it
`
`is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable”).
`
`2 35 U.S.C §§ 102, 103, 120.
`
`1
`
`
`MasterCard, Exh. 1015, p. 7
`
`
`
`Case CBM2013-00057
`Patent 8,036,988
`
`
`
`Thus, MasterCard has not demonstrated that it is more likely than not that at
`
`least one claim of the ‘988 patent is unpatentable and its Petition should be denied.
`
`