throbber
[…] `
`
`In Intelligent Bio-Systems v. Illumina Cambridge, the Board recently
`
`ruled against institution of a second petition because grounds from a
`
`previous petition on the same patent were previously instituted. Intelligent
`
`Bio-Systems, p. 7. The Board noted that it has discretion as to whether to
`
`institute inter partes review, noting that Congress mandated that the Board
`
`“may not institute review unless certain conditions are met,” not “that an
`
`inter partes review must be instituted under certain conditions.” Id. at 4
`
`(emphasis in original). The Board stated that 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) guides this
`
`discretion, stating that the Board may “take into account whether, and
`
`reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same
`
`prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” Id. at 6
`
`(quoting 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)). The Board found that the petitioner did not
`
`“provid[e] any justification for filing the instant petition, other than its
`
`representation that it became aware of the relevance of” a particular
`