throbber
[…] `
`that were asserted against Zoll Medical.
`
`Despite that related patents are at issue in the case against Zoll Medical,
`
`petitioner Zoll Lifecor did not identify the litigation against Zoll Medical as a
`
`related matter under 37 C.F.R. § 42.8(b)(2). The petitioner’s failure to identify the
`
`pending litigation against Zoll Medical is made worse by the fact that the claim
`
`term “monitoring,” which the petitioner seeks to construe in its pending petition,
`
`was construed in the case against Zoll Medical in a written order that the petitioner
`
`also fails to mention. Because 37 C.F.R. § 42.8 requires that a petitioner identify
`
`in the petition any judicial matter “that would affect or be affected by, a decision in
`
`the proceeding” and petitioner did not do that when it omitted the case against Zoll
`
`Medical, the petition is deficient and the filing date of the petition should be
`
`revoked.
`
`The pending petition is also deficient because petitioner Zoll Lifecor
`