throbber
[…] `
`of its proposed grounds of unpatentability, Toyota’s Petition for inter partes
`
`review should be denied.
`
`A. No Trial Should Be Instituted On Ground 1
`In Ground 1 of its Petition, Toyota asserts that claims 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11,
`
`15, 16 and 18 are anticipated under 35 U.S.C. §§ 102(a) and (e) by U.S. Patent No.
`
`5,400,018 to Scholl, et al. (“Scholl”). Scholl, titled “Method of Relaying
`
`Information Relating to the Status of a Vehicle,” was disclosed to the Patent Office
`
`and considered by the examiner during prosecution. (See Ex. 1007 at 293); see 35
`
`U.S.C. § 325(d) (“In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding under .
`
`. . chapter 31 . . . the Director may take into account whether, and reject the
`
`petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.”). Because Scholl generally
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`IPR2013-00417
`
`relates to a prior art vehicle monitoring method in which humans analyze vehicle
`
`data for component failures, it is not surprising that the Patent Office issued the
`
`788 patent over Scholl.