`By: Charles F. Wieland III, Esq.
[…] `
`make it virtually impossible to meet these statutory requirements while
`
`maintaining “a just, speedy, and inexpensive resolution of every proceeding.” 37
`
`CFR § 42.1(b).
`
`Any reliance on a CFR regulation and prior Board decisions to support
`
`Reading 2 cannot overcome the controlling statutory language.
`
`CFR Regulation: To the extent that 37 CFR § 42.122(b) is inconsistent with
`
`the controlling statute, the statute controls. 37 CFR § 42.122(b) suggests that a
`
`late-filed petition, accompanied by a request for joinder, may be proper: “The time
`
`period set forth in §42.101(b) shall not apply when the petition is accompanied by
`
`a request for joinder.” 37 CFR § 42.122(b). Section 42.101(b) provides that a
`
`petition is time-barred if it “is filed more than one year after the date on which the
`
`petitioner… is served with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent.” 37
`
`CFR § 42.101(b).
`
`If a CFR regulation is inconsistent with a statute, the statute controls. Belkin
`
`Intern., Inc. v. Kappas, 696 F.3d 1379, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (“Statutes rank
`
`higher than regulations.”); Caldera v. JS. Alberici Canst. Co., 153 F.3d 1381, 1383
`
`n** (Fed.