`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`(Sony-1001 at 3:42-53) The image segments or strips are then mosaiced in
`
`accordance with the separation and from the perspective of human eyes into a set
`
`of panoramic images comprising a stereoscopic image set. Id. (See also, SONY-
`
`1002 at 6:42-47.) The set of panoramic images can be displayed to provide the
`
`person with a sense of depth.
`
`
`
`
`
`As clearly demonstrated below, each of Sony’s challenges (i.e., Grounds A-
`
`L) fails to adequately address at least one feature as claimed in the ’284 Patent. In
`
`other words, Sony has not carried its burden. Cf. 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(c). (“The
`
`moving party has the burden of proof to establish that it is entitled to the requested
`
`relief.”); Scripps Research Institute v. Nemerson, 72 USPQ2d 1122, 1123 (BPAI
`
`2004) (“The responsibility for developing and explaining the record for an issue
`
`rests with the movant, not with the Board.”)
`
`
`
`–11–
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IV. Claim Construction
`
`
`
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response