`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`practice, administration, or management of financial products or services as
`
`required by Section 18.
`
`Ford’s reliance on “express” disclosures of financial products or
`C.
`services is based on disclaimed claims.
`
`Additionally, several of Ford’s arguments for CBM review eligibility rely on
`
`features of claims 5, 10, and 15 of the ’825 patent. (see Petition, pp. 10-11.) These
`
`arguments cannot be given any weight in considering whether the ’825 patent is
`
`eligible for CBM review.
`
`Versata filed a statutory disclaimer under 37 C.F.R. § 1.321(a) that included
`
`claims 5, 10, and 15 on October 28, 2016. (Ex. 2009, Statutory Disclaimer.) 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.207(e) provides that “[t]he patent owner may file a statutory disclaimer
`
`under 35 U.S.C. 253(a) in compliance with § 1.321(a), disclaiming one or more
`
`claims in the patent.” The rule adds that “[n]o post-grant review will be instituted
`
`based on disclaimed claims.”
`
`This rule applies to CBM review, as it is not excluded by 37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.300(a), which states that “[a] covered business method patent review is a trial
`
`subject to the procedures set forth in subpart A of this part and is also subject to the
`
`of Dr. Franke on this point.