throbber
[…] `
`By suing Ford for infringement, Versata gave Ford the right to seek CBM
`
`review. CBMs differ from the other post-grant reviews because a patent is insulated
`
`from CBM review until the Patent Owner has made a charge of infringement. AIA
`
`§ 18(a)(1)(B). Once Ford had the right to seek CBM review, Versata could not—
`
`1
`
`

`

`Atty. Dkt. No.: FPGP0130CBMR1
`
`Case No.: CBM 2016-00100
`Patent No.: 8,805,825
`
`
`
`retroactively—extinguish that right, especially where Versata made its disclaimer
`
`only after Ford filed its Petition.
`
`Rembrandt is not inconsistent with 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e), which states that
`
`“[n]o post-grant review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims.” The PTO’s
`
`explanation of that Rule clarifies that its purpose is simply to ensure that “no post-
`
`grant review will be instituted to review disclaimed claims.” 77 Fed. Reg. 48,680,
`
`48,692 (Aug. 14, 2012) (emphasis added). Ford does not seek a “review [of]
`