` Filed: March 21, 2016
[…] `
`must be filed with the document.” The record lacks such an affidavit under Rule
`
`42.63(b) attesting to the accuracy because Mr. Cohen: (1) incorrectly refers to
`
`“2014.05.19 - 1003 – TSE” as an English translation; and (2) on information and
`
`belief, he did not, himself, translate the Japanese language TSE into English,
`
`thereby demonstrating his lack of personal knowledge regarding the matter for
`
`which he is testifying. See FRE 602 (requiring personal knowledge to testify to a
`
`matter). Exhibit 1008 is noncompliant with 37 C.F.R. § 42.63(b). This makes
`
`Exhibit 1006 and 1007 inadmissible under 37 C.F.R. § 42.61(a) (“Evidence that is
`
`not taken, sought, or filed in accordance with this subpart is not admissible.”).
`
`Patent Owner further objects to Exhibit 1007 under FRE 403. Petitioners’
`
`Exhibit 1007 substitutes nearly verbatim Patent Owner’s own translation of the
`
`TSE’s Chapter 7 for the inaccurate translation previously provided by Petitioners’
`
`counsel.