` Paper No. ______
[…] Román’s
`
`Supplemental Declaration. Thus, instead of narrowing the issues before the Board,
`
`TD’s Reply expands them. 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) states “[a] reply may only respond
`
`to arguments raised in the corresponding . . . patent owner response.” As explained
`
`in the Trial Practice Guide, “new evidence necessary to make out a prima facie
`
`case for [] unpatentability” and “new evidence that could have been presented in a
`
`prior filing” are improper. 77 Fed. Reg. 48767. The Board should not allow TD to
`
`propose entirely new theories of unpatentability under 35 U.S.C. § 101 when those
`
`arguments could have been presented in its Petition.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) requires that “[a] petition . . . must include ‘[a] full
`
`statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of
`
`the significance of the evidence including material facts, and the governing law,
`
`rules, and precedent.’” TD’s late evidence to support new “reasons for the relief
`
`requested” and new alleged “material facts” lacks relevance under Fed. R. Evid.
`
`402, going beyond TD’s originally proposed “reasons for the relief requested.”
`
`The new evidence prejudices Patent Owner under Fed.