throbber
[…] `
`Q
`
`So you think this is not your translation?
`
`I’m seeing various signs that -- it doesn’t look
`A
`anything like what I did.
`
`Q Why does it not look like what you did?
`
`A
`
`Because I don’t forget things like this (indicating).
`
`Ex. 2096 [Skidmore Tr.] at 17:7-17 (emphasis added). In light of Mr. Skidmore’s
`
`repeated statements, pages 101-140 fail to comply with Rule 42.63(b) because no
`
`affidavit was filed by a person having personal knowledge of their accuracy.
`
`Without proper evidence attesting to the accuracy of the translation, the
`
`translation is inadmissible. 37 C.F.R. § 42.61(a) (“Evidence that is not taken,
`
`sought, or filed in accordance with this subpart is not admissible.”). The Board has
`
`held that the failure to provide a proper affidavit under § 42.63(b) is grounds to
`
`9
`
`

`

`Case CBM2014-00131
`Patent No. 7,533,056
`refuse to consider a translation. Zhongshan, IPR2014-01121, Paper 20 at 11-12.
`