throbber
[…] `
`As explained in the Trial Practice Guide, “new evidence necessary to make out a
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case CBM2014-00131
`Patent No. 7,533,056
`prima facie case for [] unpatentability” and “new evidence that could have been
`
`presented in a prior filing” are improper. 77 Fed. Reg. 48767. The Board should
`
`not allow TD to propose entirely new theories of the alleged prior art’s application
`
`to the claims in an attempt to cure its submission of an inaccurate and defective
`
`translations, or new theories of unpatentability under 35 U.S.C. § 101 when those
`
`arguments could have been presented in its Petition.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) requires that “[a] petition . . . must include ‘[a] full
`
`statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of
`
`the significance of the evidence including material facts, and the governing law,
`
`rules, and precedent.’” TD’s late evidence to support new “reasons for the relief
`
`requested” and new alleged “material facts” lacks relevance under Fed. R. Evid.
`
`402, and goes beyond TD’s originally proposed “reasons for the relief requested”
`
`in its Petition.
`