`CALDARELLI HEJMANOWSKI & PAGE LLP
[…] `
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`Case 3:14-cv-01303-DMS-WVG Document 13 Filed 06/16/14 Page 16 of 31
`
`
`
`patent, which IPDEV now asserts supports interference claims against Ameranth’s
`
`‘850, ‘325 and ‘077 patents. This delay is unreasonable and results in undue
`
`prejudice to Ameranth. Consequently, the doctrine of laches bars IPDEV’s
`
`interference claims asserted herein.
`
`Thirteenth Affirmative Defense
`
`(Invalidity of ‘449 Patent Under (pre-AIA) 35 USC section 135(b)(1))
`49. The claims of IPDEV’s ‘449 patent are invalid under (pre-AIA) 35
`
`USC section 135(b)(1), which states, in relevant part: "A claim which is the same
`
`as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an issued
`
`patent may not be made in any application unless such a claim is made prior to
`
`one year from the date on which the patent was granted."
`50.
`
`IPDEV asserts in its complaint in this matter that the claims of
`
`Ameranth’s ‘850 and ‘325 patents are “obvious variants of the claims of the
`
`Ameranth ‘077 patent,” and therefore are for the same or substantially the same
`