throbber
[…] `
`Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. (“Liberty” or “Petitioner”) in response to Patent
`
`Owner’s Objections to Evidence, filed September 12, 2013. Pursuant to 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.62, Patent Owner’s objections below apply the Federal Rules of Evidence
`
`(“F.R.E.”).
`
`I.
`
`PATENT OWNER MAINTAINS ITS PRIOR OBJECTIONS
`
`Patent Owner maintains all objections it previously set forth, including its
`
`objections filed on August 22, 2013 (Paper No. 40) and September 12, 2013 (Paper
`
`No. 47).
`
`II. EXHIBITS 1042-1044 GO BEYOND EVIDENCE PERMITTED
`UNDER 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(B)(2)
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) provides that a “party relying on evidence to which
`
`an objection is timely served may respond to the objection by serving supplemental
`
`evidence within ten business days of service of the objection.” Patent Owner
`
`objects to Exhibits 1042-1044 because they go beyond, and are not proper
`
`supplemental evidence pursuant to, 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2).
`
`CLI-2147741v1
`
`1
`
`

`

`
`III. OBJECTIONS TO EXHIBIT 1042 AND ANY REFERENCE
`TO/RELIANCE THEREON
`
`Case CBM2012-00003
`Patent 8,140,358