throbber
[…] `
`contained text that was identical to pre-existing content,” id. ¶ 5. This conveys a much greater
`
`risk than 1%. Thus, even if standing did require dissemination of Plaintiffs’ own works, but see
`
`Section IV.A.1, supra, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged facts to support standing for an injunction.
`
`B.
`
`Plaintiffs were “injured” under section 1203(a).
`
`Defendants argue that Plaintiffs “are not within the class of plaintiffs that Congress
`
`authorized to sue” for DMCA violations—a class Defendants do not even define—and thus that
`
`Plaintiffs did not suffer an injury under 17 U.S.C. § 1203(a) (“Any person injured by a violation
`
`of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action.”). See Mot. at 11 This argument fails for the
`
`same reason as the last: Plaintiffs suffered an Article III injury, and Defendants give no reason to
`
`believe that “injury” under section 1203(a) means anything different than it does under Article III.
`
`

`
`
`
`- 10 -
`
`

`