• All Courts
[…] Id. Petitioner ...
cite Cite Document
+ More Snippets

32 Order: Decision Granting in Part Patent Owners Motion to Dismiss

Document IPR2017-00572, No. 32 Order - Decision Granting in Part Patent Owners Motion to Dismiss (P.T.A.B. Jul. 13, 2017)
... or injury; 3) whether there are at least two parties involved in the proceeding; 4) whether the attendance of the parties is required; 5) whether one of the parties is prosecuting a claim against the other; [and] 6) whether the injured ...
Petitioner also argues that “[t]he explicit language of [35 U.S.C. § 311] indicates that [an inter partes review] is a challenge to the patent, not the patent owner,” making it “a proceeding in rem, not in personam.” Opp. 10.
Although § 311 does say, as Petitioner argues, that “a person . . . may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent,” the Supreme Court has described inter partes reviews as “hybrid proceeding[s]” with both “adjudicatory characteristics [that] make these agency ...