• All Courts
[…] Each party must file any motion to exclude evidence (37 C.F.R § 42.64(c)) and any request for oral argument (37 C.F.R. § 42.70(a)) by DUE
a. The patent owner must file any reply to a petitioner observation on cross- examination testimony by DUE DATE 5. b.
cite Cite Document

19 Institution Decision: Decision Institution of Inter Partes Review

Document IPR2013-00095, No. 19 Institution Decision - Decision Institution of Inter Partes Review (P.T.A.B. Jul. 31, 2013)
The standard for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) which provides as follows: THRESHOLD -- The Director may not authorize an inter partes review to be instituted unless the Director determines that the information presented in the petition filed under section 311 and any response filed under section 313 shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.
One such program adopts a “canned” approach, which merely schedules a fixed set of tools to execute at a predetermined time, and thus is inflexible and performs too much maintenance.