• All Courts
[…] Document Reynaldo Gonzalez, et al., Petitioners v. Google LLC, 21-1333, 18-2023 (U.S. May. 18, 2023)
In 2015, ISIS terrorists unleashed a set of coordinated at- tacks across Paris, France, killing 130 victims, including Nohemi Gonzalez, a 23-year-old U. S. citizen.1 Gonzalez’s parents and brothers then sued Google, LLC, under 18 U. S. C. §§2333(a) and (d)(2), alleging that Google was both directly and secondarily liable for the terrorist attack that killed Gonzalez.2 For their secondary-liability claims, —————— 1“ISIS” is shorthand for the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria.
2Title 18 U. S. C. §2333(a) provides: “Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.” Section 2333(d)(2) provides: “In an action un- der subsection (a) for an injury arising from an act of international ter- rorism committed, planned, or authorized by an organization that had been designated as a foreign terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality