www.uspto.gov
[…] `Paper No(s)/Mail Date
`U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
`
`3)
`
`4)
`
`(LJ Interview Summary (PTO-413)
`Paper No(s)/Mail Date
`(Qj Other:
`
`PTOL-326 (Rev. 11-13)
`
`Office Action Summary
`
`Part of Paper No./Mail Date 20240725
`
`

`

`Application/Control Number: 18/250,921
`Art Unit: 1613
`
`Page 2
`
`DETAILED ACTION
`
`Notice of Pre-AlA or AIA Status
`
`1.
`
`The present application, filed on or after March 16, 2013, is being examined
`
`underthe first inventor to file provisions of the AIA.
`
`Election/Restriction
`
`REQUIREMENT FOR UNITY OF INVENTION
`
`2.
`
`Asprovided in 37 CFR 1.475(a), a national stage application shall relate to one
`
`invention only or to a group of inventions so linked as to form a single general inventive
`
`concept(“requirement of unity of invention’). Where a group of inventions is claimed in
`
`a national stage application, the requirement of unity of invention shall be fulfilled only
`
`whenthereis a technical relationship among thoseinventions involving one or moreof
`
`the same or corresponding special technical features. The expression “special technical
`
`features” shall mean those technical features that define a contribution which each of
`
`the claimed inventions, considered as a whole, makes over the prior art.
`
`The determination whether a group of inventions is so linked as to form a single
`