`Tnals@uspte. gov
[…] `SHEILA F. McSHANE,Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`McSHANE,Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Granting Institution ofInter Partes Review
`35 US.C. $314
`
`
`
`IPR2023-00644
`Patent 11,115,165 B2
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner’’) filed a Petition (Paper2, “Pet.”) requesting
`
`interpartes review of claims 1—12 (the “challenged claims”) ofU.S. Patent
`
`No. 11,115,165 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’165 patent’). Togail Technologies Ltd.
`
`(“Patent Owner’) did notfile a Preliminary Response.
`
`The Board has authority to determine whetherto institute an inter
`
`partes review. See 35 U.S.C. §314; 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). Under 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 314(a), we may not authorize an interpartes review unless the information
`
`in the petition and the preliminary response “showsthat there 1s a reasonable
`
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 ofthe
`
`claims challengedin the petition.”
`
`Forthe reasons stated below, we determinethat Petitioner has
`
`established a reasonable likelihood that 1t would prevail with respect toat
`
`least one claim. Wethereforeinstitute interpartes review asto all of the
`