`571-272-7822
[…] `35 U.S.C. § 324
`
`
`
`PGR2023-00052
`Patent 11,574,372 B2
`
`Crusoe Energy Systems, LLC (‘Petitioner’) filed a Petition (Paper2,
`
`“Pet.”) requesting post-grant review of claims 1—41 (‘the challenged
`
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 11,574,372 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the °372 patent”).
`
`Upstream Data Inc. (“Patent Owner’’) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper7,
`
`“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`Wehave authority to determine whetherto institute a post-grant
`
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 324 (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (“The Board institutes
`
`the trial on behalf of the Director.”). Section 324(a) provides that a post-
`
`grant review may notbe instituted “unless .
`
`.
`
`. the information presented in
`
`the petition ... , if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that
`
`itis more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition is unpatentable.” Upon considering the Petition, Preliminary
`
`Response, and the cited evidence, we conclude that Petitioner has not
`
`satisfied its burden under 35 U.S.C. § 324 to showthatit is more likely than
`
`not that claim 1 is unpatentable.
`
`I.
`
`BACKGROUND
`
`A. Real Parties-in-Interest
`