`571-272-7822
[…] `
`40 (“the challenged claims”) ofU.S. Patent No. 11,574,372 B2 (Ex. 1001,
`
`“the °372 patent”). Upstream DataInc. (“Patent Owner’) filed a Preliminary
`
`Response (Paper6, “Prelim. Resp.”). With our authorization (Ex. 1101),
`
`Petitionerfiled a Preliminary Reply to Patent Owner’s Prelimimary Response
`
`(Paper 12, “Prelim. Reply’’) to address § 325(d) issues raised in the
`
`Preliminary Response. Patent Ownerfiled a Preliminary Sur-reply thereto
`
`(Paper 13, “Prelim. Sur-reply”).
`
`Wehave authority to determine whetherto institute a post-grant
`
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 324 (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (“The Boardinstitutes
`
`the trial on behalf ofthe Director.”). Section 324(a) providesthat a post-
`
`grant review may notbeinstituted “unless. .
`
`. the information presented in
`
`the petition... , if such informationis not rebutted, would demonstrate that
`
`it is more likely than not that at least 1 ofthe claims challenged in the
`
`petition is unpatentable.’’ Upon consideration ofthe evidence and arguments
`
`in the Petition (including its supporting testimonial evidence), the evidence
`
`and argumentsin the Preliminary Response (including its supporting
`
`testimonial evidence), the Preliminary Reply, andthe Preliminary Sur-reply,
`
`we determine that the information presented showsthatit is more likely than
`
`not that Petitioner would prevail with respect to at least one ofthe
`
`challenged claims. Accordingly, we institute post-grant review onall
`
`challenged claims on all asserted grounds. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.208(a)
`
`(“Wheninstituting post-grant review, the Board will authorizethe review to
`