Trials@uspto. gov
[…] `filed a Petition (Paper2, “Pet.”) requesting an interpartes review of claims
`
`1, 5-7, 29-30, 36, 43, 44, 76, 77, 80, 81, 86, 89, and 93 of U.S. Patent No.
`
`RE49,114 E(Ex. 1001, “the ’114 patent’). JUUL Labs,Inc. (“Patent
`
`Owner’) filed a Preliminary Response to the Petition. Paper 6 (“Prelim.
`
`Resp.”). On July 11, 2024, Patent Ownerfiled a request disclaiming claims
`
`1, 5S—7, 29-30, and 36. Ex. 3001. Accordingly, we limit our discussion to
`
`the remaining claims 43, 44, 76, 77, 80, 81, 86, 89, and 93.
`
`Wehave authority to determine whetherto institute an interpartes
`
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 314 (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). The standard for
`
`instituting an inferpartes review isset forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which
`
`providesthat an interpartes review may notbe instituted “unless the
`
`Director determines. .. there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`
`would prevail with respectto at least [one] ofthe claims challenged in the
`
`petition.”
`
`For the reasonsset forth below, upon considering the Petition,
`
`Preliminary Response, and evidence ofrecord, we determinethat Petitioner
`
`has not established a reasonable likelihood ofprevailing with respectto at
`