throbber
[…] `
`DECISION
`Granting Institution ofJnter Partes Review
`35 US.C. § 314
`
`

`

`IPR2020-01722
`Patent 10,470,695 B2
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter partes
`
`review of claims 1-4, 8, 9, 11-19, and 21-30 (“challenged claims”) of U.S.
`
`Patent No. 10,470,695 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the °695 patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”).
`
`MasimoCorporation (“Patent Owner”) waivedfiling a preliminary response.
`
`Paper 7 (“PO waiver’).
`
`Wehave authority to determine whetherto institute an inter partes
`
`review, under 35 U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4. An inter partes review
`
`maynotbeinstituted unless it is determined that “the information presented
`
`in the petition filed under section 31] and any responsefiled under section
`
`313 showsthat there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would
`
`prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challengedin the petition.”
`
`35 U.S.C. § 314 (2018); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (“The Boardinstitutes
`
`the trial on behalf of the Director.”).
`
`For the reasons provided below andbased on the record before us, we
`
`determinethat Petitioner has demonstrated a reasonable likelihood that
`