`571-272-7822
[…] `
`Samuels, 812 F.3d 1056, 1068 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“[T]he Board is not bound
`
`by any findings made in its Institution Decision. At that point, the Board is
`
`considering the matter preliminarily without the benefit of a full record. The
`
`Board is free to change its view of the merits after further development of
`
`the record, and should do so if convinced its initial inclinations were
`
`wrong”). Therefore, the parties are free in their respective briefs to
`
`advocate different positions than what we have preliminarily adopted here.
`
`111. ANALYSIS
`
`A. 35 US. C. § 325(d)
`
`Our discretion as to whether to institute an inter partes review is
`
`guided, in part, by 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), which provides: “[T]he Director may
`
`take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the
`
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were
`
`presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d); see generally Cultec, Inc. v.
`
`Stormtech LLC, Case IPR2017-00777 (PTAB Aug. 22, 2017) (Paper 7)
`
`ll
`
`
`
`IPR2018-00155
`
`Patent 9,624,628 B2
`
`(informative); Hospira, Inc. v. Genentech, Inc, Case IPR2017-00739
`