`571-272-7822
[…] `3S US.C. § 314
`
`
`
`IPR2023-00760
`Patent 9,987,308 B2
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Miltenyi Biomedicine GmbH and Miltenyi Biotec Inc. (collectively,
`
`Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”), seeking an inter partes review
`
`of claims 1-16 and 18-31 of U.S. Patent No. 9,987,308 B2 (Ex. 1001,
`
`“the °308 patent’). Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center (“Patent Owner’’) filed a
`
`Patent Owner Preliminary Response. Paper 7 (Prelim. Resp.”). With our
`
`authorization, Petitioner filed a Reply (Paper 8) and Patent Ownerfiled a
`
`Sur-reply (Paper 9).
`
`We haveauthority under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an
`
`inter partes review maynotbeinstituted “unless .
`
`.
`
`. there is a reasonable
`
`likelihoodthat the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`
`For the reasons provided below, we determine Petitioner has not
`
`demonstrated a reasonable likelihood that it would prevail with respectto at
`
`least one claim challenged in the Petition. Accordingly, we denyinstitution
`
`of an inter partes review.
`
`A.
`