throbber
[…] Paper1 (“Pet.”). Vascular Solutions, Inc. (“Patent
`
`Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Papers 9 (confidential version), 10
`
`(redacted version) (“Prelim. Resp.”). Pursuant to our authorization,
`
`Petitioner filed a Reply addressing its burden on secondary considerations
`
`and reduction to practice, and Patent Ownerfiled a Sur-Reply addressing
`
`Petitioner’s burden on those issues. Paper 14; Paper 15. Also pursuantto
`
`our authorization, Petitioner filed another Reply and Patent Ownerfiled
`
`another Sur-Reply addressing the factors for discretionary denial under 35
`
`U.S.C. § 314(a). Paper 17; Paper 18.
`
`Wehavethe authority and discretion to determine whetherto institute
`
`an inter partes review. 35 U.S.C. § 314 (2018); 37 C_F.R. §42.4(a) (2019).
`
`We maynotinstitute an inter partes review “unless .
`
`.
`
`. there is a reasonable
`
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`
`claims challengedin the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). Upon considering the
`
`arguments and evidenceof record, weinstitute inter partes review of claims
`
`25-27, 29-33, 35-37, 39, 41-49, and 52-56 of the ’776 patent.
`
`B.
`
`Real Parties-in-Interest
`