throbber
[…] `[iJn light of this emergency situation, the USPTO will consider each
`day from Tuesday, December 22, 2015, through Thursday, December
`24, 2015, to be a “Federal holiday within the District of Columbia”
`under 35 U.S.C. § 21 and 37 C-F.R. §§ 1.6, 1.7, 1.9, 2.2(d), 2.195, and
`2.196. Anyactionor fee due on these days will be considered as
`’ timely for the purposesof, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051(b), 1058, 1059,
`1062(b), 1063, 1064, and 1126(d), or 35 U.S.C. §§ 119, 120, 133, and
`151, if the action is taken, or the fee paid, on the next succeeding
`business day on which the USPTOis open (37 C.F.R. §§ 1.7(a) and
`2.196).
`Ex. 3001 (emphasis added). Section 21(b) states that “[w]hen the day;
`or the last day, for taking any action or paying any fee in the United
`States Patent andTrademark Office falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a
`federal holiday within the District of Columbia, the action may be
`taken, or the fee paid, on the next succeeding secular or. business ©
`day.” Emphasis added.
`Petitioner has complied with the requirements of § 315(b) given the
`circumstances of the power outage during the December 22-24, 2015 period
`and the announcementsby the Office regarding the same. December 28,
`2015, which was a Monday,was the next succeeding business day after