throbber
[…] `JENNIFER M. MEYER,Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`MEYER,Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`

`

`IPR2014-01456
`Patent 8,479,246
`
`I
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Hulu, LLC (“Petitioner”) filed a Corrected Petition for inter partes
`
`review of claims 1—22 and 24-30 (“the challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent
`
`No.8,479,246 (Ex. 1001, “the ’246 patent”). Paper | (“Pet.”). Intertainer,
`
`Inc. (“Patent Owner’) timely filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 7
`
`(“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314. The
`standardfor instituting inter partes reviewis set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a),
`
`which providesthat inter partes review may notbeinstituted unless “there is
`
`a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`
`least 1 of the claims challengedin the petition.”
`
`Patent Ownerindicates that claims 16-21, 23, 25, and 27—29 ofthe
`
`’246 patent were disclaimed via a “Disclaimer in Patent Under 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 1.321(a)”filed September 16, 2014. See Prelim. Resp. 5; Ex. 2002.