throbber
[…] `
`submitted during prosecution of the ’884 application are deficient, and that
`
`Walleniusis, in fact, valid prior art as to the ’246 patent. Pet. 14-16. In
`
`particular, Petitioner argues that the inventor Declarations submitted during
`
`prosecution of the ’884 application do not support a finding of reduction to
`
`practice of the subject matter recited in the challenged claims. Jd. Petitioner
`
`further argues that the Examiner in a reexamination proceeding of related
`
`U.S. Patent No. 7,870,592 (“the ’592 patent”) determined that similar
`
`37 C.F.R. § 1.131 Declarationsfiled in that proceeding failed to show
`
`reduction to practice. Id.
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), “[i]n determining whetherto institute or
`
`order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31, the Director
`
`may take into account whether, andreject the petition or request because,the
`
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were
`
`presented to the Office.” As discussed, the samepriorart (i.e., Wallenius)
`
`

`

`IPR2014-01456
`Patent 8,479,246
`
`and arguments(i.e., Walleniusis a valid prior art reference that anticipates
`the challenged claims) were presented previously to the Office. Further, the