`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`GROSSMAN, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. §42.108
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00869
`
`Patent 8,405,726 B2
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`TRW Automotive US LLC (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter
`partes review of claims 1, 6, 7, 9—14, 16—18, 28—30, 33, 37—42, 45—49, 52—60, and
`
`65 of US. Patent No. 8,405,726 B2 (“the ’726 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet”). Patent
`Owner, Magna Electronics Inc. (“Patent Owner”), filed a Preliminary Response.
`
`Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 6(b)(4). We
`
`review 'the Petition under 35 U.S.'C. § 314, which provides that an interpartes
`
`review may not be instituted “unless .
`
`.
`
`there is a reasonable likelihood that the
`
`petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition.”
`
`Upon consideration of the Petition and Preliminary Response, we determine
`
`that the information presented does not show that there is a reasonable likelihood
`
`that Petitioner would prevail in establishing the unpatentability of any of the
`
`challenged claims.