`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`of “a ventilation element, such as an air passage between the interior surface of the
`
`windshield and the component, or a surface of the component, near the
`
`12
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00869
`
`Patent 8,405,726 B2
`
`windshield,” as described in the ’726 Patent. 151., citing Ex. 1002, col. 13, ll. 29—
`
`38.3
`
`Patent Owner agrees that the “cooling means” termiis construed under
`35 U.S.C. § 112 1] 6, but asserts that the structure disclosed in the Specification is
`
`“an air passage” and equivalents thereof. Prelim. Resp. 21—22, citing Ex. 1002,
`
`col. 13, ll. 29—55.
`
`Section 112, 1] 6 allows a patentee to express a claim limitation as “a means
`
`or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material,
`
`or acts in support thereof.” Section 112, 1] 6 also provides that claim limitations
`
`expressed in this manner “shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure,
`material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof.” The use of
`
`the term “means,” as in claim 14 of the ’726 patent, triggers a rebuttable
`
`presumption that § 112, 1] 6 governs the construction of the claim term. Inventio
`
`AG v. ThyssenKrupp Elevator Americas Corp.,.649 F.3d 1350, 1356 (Fed. Cir.
`
`2011).