throbber
[…] `
`JUNG,Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`—
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 CFR. § 42.108
`
`

`

`IPR2015-01474
`Patent 8,311,524 Bl
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Google Inc., Nest Labs, Inc., and Dropcam,Inc. (“Petitioners”’) filed a
`Petition (Paper2, “Pet.”), requestinginstitution of an interpartes review of
`claims 1, 3-5, 7, and 9 (“the challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No.
`
`8,311,524 Bi (Ex. 1001, “the ’524 patent”). e.Digital Corporation (‘Patent
`
`Owner”) timely filed a Preliminary Response (Paper8, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`Wehavejurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which providesthat an inter
`
`partes review maynotbeinstituted “unless .
`
`.
`
`. there is a reasonable
`
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`
`claims challengedin the petition.”
`
`Upon consideration of the Petition and Preliminary Response,and for
`
`the reasons explained below, we determinethat Petitioners have shownthat
`
`there is a reasonable likelihood that they would prevail with respectto at
`